The Portable
Open Source 3D Printer
Coming soon

Assembly

  1. Install two LM8uu linear bearings in each Z axis arm and secure using zip ties.
    • Be sure the large end or connection point is on the round side.
  2. Drill hole in membrane of nut cavity of Z lift bracket with 1/4" (6.5mm) drill.
  3. Install one nut onto 1/4" x 170mm threaded rod.
  4. Install large spring on 1/4" x 170mm threaded rod.
  5. Insert 1/4" threaded rod in Z lift bracket, spring first.
  6. Install second 1/4" nut on threaded rod from opposite side as the first nut.
  7. Pushing the threaded rod into the Z lift bracket as to compress the spring completely, proceed to thread bottom nut on as far as you can by hand.
  8. Now release the threaded rod and allow the spring to pull the bottom nut into the bottom nut cavity.
  9. Push Z arms over posts on Z lift bracket with the open side of the Z lift facing towards the left when the arms are facing towards yourself and oriented as they would be in the machine.
  10. Attach lower bed to Z lift arms using four #10 x 3/4 " bolts and nuts.
    • Do not over-tighten, you can crack the acrylic.
  11. Install four #8 x 1-1/4" bolts through upper bed and secure with #8 washers and nuts.
    • Do not over-tighten, you can crack the acrylic.
  12. Install four more nuts on the protruding bolts and connect upper bed to lower bed using #8 washers and nuts on the bottom side.
    • NO SPRINGS. The springs that are shown in the animation are no longer used and only serve to lower the print quality
  13. Slide two 8mm x 230mm rods through linear bearings in Z arms.
  14. Install Z axis lower bracket over bottom of 8mm x 230mm rods.
  15. Install the Endstop bracket on the top of the right side 230mm rod (when pictured from the front of the machine) with the hex shaped hole facing the back of the machine.
  16. Install upper Z axis bracket on top of 8mm x 230mm rods.

Z Motor

  1. Bolt motor to Z axis motor bracket using four M3 x 10mm bolts with washers.
  2. Push silicone aquarium tubing over motor shaft and trim if required.

Installation

  1. Using eight #10 x 3/4" bolts with #8 washers, install Z axis assembly into case securing with eight #10 nuts and #8 washers.
    • Center by using the washers as a guide against the slots.
    • Do not over-tighten, you can crack the acrylic.
  2. Install Z motor with bracket to case using four #10 x 3/4 " bolts with #10 nuts and #8 washers.
  3. Connect threaded rod to motor shaft using the Z coupler and two #4 x 3/4" bolts with nuts.